Myrtle is a plant species known for its aromatic leaves and small flowers. It belongs to the Myrtaceae family and is native to the Mediterranean region. The leaves and essential oils derived from the plant are used in perfumes, cosmetics and cooking. In traditional medicine, myrtle has been used to treat respiratory, digestive and skin problems. Order this wonder-herb here at fantastic prices.
Myrtle herb is commonly used by food manufacturers for its slightly bitter, sweet and resinous taste. Add to enhance the flavour of meats, poultry and stews.
Use myrtle herb leaves (fresh or dried) to brew teas and tinctures that are believed to help respiratory conditions and improve digestive problems.
Myrtle herb is said to be rich in antioxidants, which can help protect the body against free radicals, and is said to reduce pain and swelling thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties.
Our relationships with our people, our suppliers, our customers and our environment are ethically as well as commercially sound. Because most of our products are naturally grown material, our support for sustainability is inherent.
All of our content is researched and reviewed by our experts. While we, Joseph Flach & Sons Ltd, do not make use of our products for health, beauty or other recreations such as brewing or distilling; our clients do. Please ensure that any products you buy from us are suitable and safe to use in your stock. We do not accept liability around the suitability of our products in any end-use.
Have a question? Contact Us By Email [email protected]
We supply high quality botanical raw materials in wholesale/bulk to businesses around the world. Take a look at the products and let us know what you are interested in, along with the desired quantity and delivery details. We'll then provide a bespoke quote.