The seeds of the pretty yellow evening primrose flower are the most potent part of the plant – and from these seeds an oil is extracted which has a number of benefits to health and skin. It is a particularly rich source of two omega-6 essential fatty acids: gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and linoleic acid – in fact it is the richest natural source of GLA in the natural world. These essential fatty acids are just that: essential. But as we can’t make them in the body, we have to access them from what we consume.
Evening primrose oil is particularly well known for the positive effect it can have on the hormonal changes that happen during the menopause. This is thanks to the essential fatty acid, gamma-linolenic acid, which is involved in the production of prostaglandins, a hormone type substance. Supplementing with evening primrose oil boosts the production of prostaglandins, which helps to counter hormonal changes. For the same reason it is frequently used to balance pre-menstrual symptoms such as water retention, mood swings and breast tenderness.
This botanical is also sometimes used in remedies designed to sooth arthritis. Thanks to its essential fatty acid content it can help to calm inflammation and is also said to help ease stiffness and minimise pain. This works when the body converts GLA into prostaglandins that can then reduce inflammatory compounds. When being taken for good health, evening primrose oil is generally taken in capsule form as an oral supplement.
Skin care creams containing evening primrose oil can be particularly useful to ease itchy and dry skin. The oil can also be blended into soap to provide similar relief. Evening primrose oil also contains vitamin E – a powerful antioxidant that helps to protect the skin’s cells from oxidative stress.
GLA is also essential for a number of functions in the body including nerve function, cell structure and the elasticity of the skin. To benefit the skin and the hair, the oil from the evening primrose seeds can be directly applied – it’s easily absorbed and won’t block the pores. Or it can be blended into creams and lotions with other beneficial ingredients.
We know how important it is for you to work with a supplier you can trust. Joseph Flach & Sons has been trading for over 100 years and has built up strong networks across the globe allowing us to only supply the very finest quality botanical ingredients.
We can supply all of your wholesale evening primrose needs – we only deal with trade customers who require significant quantities and where possible we supply in original bags and containers.
We offer evening primrose in the following forms:
Evening Primrose Seeds – Botanical name: Oenothera biennis
Evening Primrose Oil – Botanical name: Oenothera biennis
Please note that many botanicals come in different forms and grades which may determine or improve their suitability for certain applications. At Joseph Flach & Sons we carry a large range of products in various forms and grades. Please do check with our experts if you require a specific grade or form and they will be delighted to help you.
All of our content is researched and reviewed by our experts. While we, Joseph Flach & Sons Ltd, do not make use of our products for health, beauty or other recreations such as brewing or distilling; our clients do. Please ensure that any products you buy from us are suitable and safe to use in your stock. We do not accept liability around the suitability of our products in any end-use.
Have a question? Contact Us By Email [email protected]
We supply high quality botanical raw materials in wholesale/bulk to businesses around the world. Take a look at the products and let us know what you are interested in, along with the desired quantity and delivery details. We'll then provide a bespoke quote.