Native to the North American continent, wild indigo is a flowering plant from the fabaceae family. It spreads rhizomes to produce sexually and asexually. It has woody black roots which reach deep below the ground to help it survive times of drought. Traditionally, the flowers have been used by the Cherokees and European settlers to make blue dye. Nowadays, the root cut is used as an ingredient in topical ointments to prevent ageing and rejuvenate the skin. Order Indigo Wild root cut in bulk quantities here and keep your herbalist customers happy.
The roots can also be made into tea which is said to treat nausea and toothaches. Other believed medicinal uses of this root include the treatment of:
Our relationships with our people, our suppliers, our customers and our environment are ethically as well as commercially sound. Because most of our products are naturally grown material, our support for sustainability is inherent.
All of our content is researched and reviewed by our experts. While we, Joseph Flach & Sons Ltd, do not make use of our products for health, beauty or other recreations such as brewing or distilling; our clients do. Please ensure that any products you buy from us are suitable and safe to use in your stock. We do not accept liability around the suitability of our products in any end-use.
Have a question? Contact Us By Email [email protected]
We supply high quality botanical raw materials in wholesale/bulk to businesses around the world. Take a look at the products and let us know what you are interested in, along with the desired quantity and delivery details. We'll then provide a bespoke quote.