Clove oil (Syzygium aromaticum) is sourced from clove trees and is native to Southeast Asia. The oil is distilled from the tree’s flower buds. It’s known for its pungent, spicy aroma and has a slight yellow hue. Its use has a long history that dates back centuries.
Looking to purchase wholesale clove oil in bulk? Simply fill out your contact details and we’ll contact you soon. We’ve been supplying businesses with high-quality ingredients from around the world since 1882.
Clove oil has many applications.
Some studies suggest that clove oil has antimicrobial properties, meaning it could have a number of medical applications. In one study, clove oil was shown to kill staph bacteria, which is a leading cause of skin and soft tissue infections. Other studies suggest that it may have benefits for dental hygiene, helping to prevent cavities and reduce pain from toothaches.
Its spicy scent and antimicrobial properties make it a good ingredient for room sprays, diffusers or disinfectants. It can also be used in health and beauty products, such as massage oils and creams.
We supply high quality botanical raw materials in wholesale/bulk to businesses around the world. Take a look at the products and let us know what you are interested in, along with the desired quantity and delivery details. We'll then provide a bespoke quote.